Privacy Policy


All personal information collected will be used to help make your visit to our site as productive and enjoyable as possible.

The confidentiality of personal data of users of our site is important to my-domain.com.

All personal information relating to members, subscribers, customers, or visitors using my-domain will be handled in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98).

The personal information collected may include your name, email, phone number and/or mobile, address, date of birth, and/or others.

The use of my-domain.com assumes acceptance of this Privacy Agreement. The my-domain team reserves the right to change this agreement without notice. Therefore, we recommend that you regularly consult our privacy policy to be always up to date.

Advertisements

Like other websites, we collect and use information contained in advertisements. The information contained in the ads includes your IP address (Internet Protocol).

Your ISP (Internet Service Provider, such as Sapo, Clix, or another), the browser you used when visiting our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and which pages you visited within our website.

DoubleClick Dart Cookie

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our website.

With the DART cookie, Google can display ads based on visits the reader has made to other websites on the Internet;

Users may opt out of the DART cookie by visiting Google’s content network and ad privacy policy.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when visiting our website. This could include a simple popup, or a link to various services we provide, such as forums.

In addition, we also use third-party advertising on our website to support maintenance costs.

Some of these advertisers may use technologies such as cookies and/or web beacons when advertising on our website, which means that these advertisers (such as Google through Google AdSense) also receive your personal information, such as your IP address, your ISP, your browser, etc.

This function is generally used for geotargeting (showing advertising from Lisbon only to readers from Lisbon, for example) or presenting targeted advertising to a type of user (such as showing restaurant advertising to a user who regularly visits culinary sites, for example).

You have the power to turn off your cookies, in your browser’s options, or by making changes in Anti-Virus software tools, like Norton Internet Security.

However, this may change how you interact with our website, or other websites. This may affect or not allow you to log in to programs, sites, or forums of ours and other networks.

Links to Third-Party Sites

My-domain.com has links to other sites, which, in our view, may contain useful information/tools for our visitors.

Our privacy policy is not applied to third-party sites, so if you visit another site from ours you should read the privacy policy of that site.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content present on those same sites.



We use cookies to offer you the best experience on our website. By continuing to browse, you confirm that you accept these terms.